EPOXSEA EPOXSEA
HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle Sub-team

Learn more about us Learn more about us

ABOUT US

Aptitude

We design, source,
and manufacture our own robot

Attitude

We have a passion for
learning and creating robots

Altitude

We are a multinational
and interdisciplinary team

About EPOXSEA

Epoxsea, the HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Sub-team of the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) Robotics Team, has been competing in the annual Regional (Hong Kong) and International (United States) ROV Competition held by the Marine Advanced Technology Education (MATE) Center.

We are entirely student-run and currently consisting of 18 undergraduate students specializing in mechanical, hardware and software design. Our ROV complete tasks including ensuring public safety, maintaining healthy waterways and preserving history for the upcoming 2019 competition.

Epoxsea Past ROVs

THE ROVs

The robots that we manufacture to complete tasks

Main ROV - Photo Coming Soon!


Main ROV

Inspecting, maintaining and repairing the dam

Assessing the environment by processing data from sensors & conducting replacements and repairs for the dam

Micro-ROV - Photo Coming Soon!


Micro ROV

Examining the drain pipe

Investigating the inside of a drain pipe for muddy water flow indicating possible dam failure

Learn more about the 2019 MATE ROV Competition

OUR TEAM

Team Photo - Photo coming soon!

MEMBER LIST


Chief Executive Officer
David SUN Year 2 Computer Science
Chief Financial Officer
Yat Wing CHEUNG Year 2 Computer Science-DDP
Chief Technical Officer
Amanda Alodia GUITO Year 1 Dual Degree Program
Hardware Engineer
Chee Hau CHENG Year 3 Computer Engineering
Yi-hsuan HO Year 2 Computer Science-DDP
Ting Kai CHENG Year 1 Science
Cheuk Chee CHAN Year 1 Engineering
Joszef Maximillian Adiguna Year 1 Engineering
Mechanical Engineer
Tsz Ho WONG Year 2 Mechanical Engineering-DDP
Ahn Jung Eun Year 2 Mechanical Engineering
Chi Shing YEUNG Year 2 Mechanical Engineering
Bryan Suryaraso GANI Year 1 Engineering
Kai Ching CHONG Year 1 Engineering
Chih-an CHOU Year 1 Engineering
Software Engineer
Riwandy Year 2 Computer Science
Clyde Wesley ANG Year 2 Data Science
Pak Long PANG Year 1 Dual Degree Program
Kelvin Leonardo Year 1 Engineering
×